Nova Masters Main Site Practice & Events Calendar
August 2018
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
DISTANCE
SOKA
NO PRACTICE
NORTHWOOD HS
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Robin)
12:00pm (Robin)
USA Swimming Jr. Nationals at WAC
July 23-Aug 4
Very limited practice options during these meets.
2
COACHES CHOICE
NORTHWOOD HS
5:45am (Robin)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
USA Swimming Senior & Jr. Nationals at WAC
July 23-Aug 4
Very limited practice options during these meets.
COVEATHLON SERIES #5
NEWPORT BACK BAY
6:00pm
1k Swim + 5k Run
Series Dates:
June 21, 28
July 12, 19
Aug 2, 9
Register as team NOVA/Multisports OC
3
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
NO PRACTICE
NORTHWOOD HS
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
USA Swimming Senior & Jr. Nationals at WAC
July 23-Aug 4
Very limited practice options during these meets.
4
Don Burns Corona Del Mar (1 mile)
No Practice
Do the Open Water Race at CDM
USA Swimming Jr. Nationals at WAC
July 23-Aug 4
Very limited practice options during these meets.
5
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
WAC Dive Pool
7:45-9:00 AM (Mike)
6
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
NORTWOOD HS
Notice Location Change and only morning practices

5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
No 10, 11, or 12 practices
Jim out of town
July 26 to Aug.17
7
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
5:45am (Kim T.)
11:00am (Robin)
12:00pm (Robin)
8
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
9
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
5:45am (Kim)
11:00am (Robin)
12:00pm (Robin)
COVEATHLON SERIES #6 (FINAL & AWARDS)
NEWPORT BACK BAY
6:00pm
1k Swim + 5k Run
Series Dates:
June 21, 28
July 12, 19
Aug 2, 9
Register as team NOVA/Multisports OC
10
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S.)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
No Noon Practice
SPMS LC Championships
1500 Fr, 400 IM, 400 Medley Relay
Entry Deadline for Naples Island Open Water Swims
NO RACEDAY ENTRIES
11
SPMS LC Championships
400 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Medley Relay, 50 Free, 200 Breast, 200 Free Relay, 100 Back, 50 Fly, 400 Free Relay, 50 Breast
No Practice
Irvine Swim League Champs at WAC
12
SPMS LC Championships
800 Free, 200 IM, 200 Free Relay, 100 Free, 50 Back,200 Medley Relay, 100 Fly, 100 Breast, 800 Free Relay, 200 Back, 200 Free
No PRACTICE
Kim T gone thru Aug. 27.
Napes Island Open Water Races
1k, 1 mile, or 3 Mile options.
NO RACEDAY ENTRIES
Enter by Fri Aug 10
13
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Lexie)
14
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
5:45am (Kim T)
11:00am (Robin)
12:00pm (Robin)
15
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Lexie)
16
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
5:45am (Kim T)
11:00am (Robin)
12:00pm (Robin)
Coach Mike gone Thru 8/21
17
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S.)
WAC
5:45am (Kim T)
7:00am (Kim T)
10:00am (Fred)
11:00am (Fred)
12:00pm (Lexie)
18
INTENSIVE
WAC
7:45-9:00AM (Robin)
19
TECHNIQUE
WAC
7:45-9:00 AM (Robin)
20
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:45am (Dickie)
7:00am (Fred)
10:00am (Lexie)
11:00am (Lexie)
12:00pm (Fred)
21
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
5:45am (Robin)
11:00am (Jim)
12:00pm (Jim)
22
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Jim)
23
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
5:45am (Robin)
11:00am (Jim)
12:00pm (Jim)
24
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S.)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Jim)
25
INTENSIVE
WAC
7:45-9:00 AM (Mike)
26
TECHNIQUE
WAC
7:45-9:00 AM (Mike)
27
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Jim)
28
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
5:45am (Kim T.)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
29
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Jim)
30
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
5:45am (Kim)
11:00am (Jim)
12:00pm (Jim)
31
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S.)
WAC
5:45am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
10:00am (Jim)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)